California Consumer Privacy Act Privacy Notice

Effective date January 1, 2020

CMGRP, Inc. d/b/a Powell Tate and its affiliates (“AGENCY,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) provide this Privacy Notice which applies to California resident employees, employee applicants, owners, directors, officers, or contractors of AGENCY, including as applicable, those individuals’ emergency contacts and beneficiaries. This Privacy Notice sets forth our privacy practices as required by the CCPA. Please note, there may be additional or different privacy notices or disclosures that govern our use of your personal information beyond the CCPA. Where collection, use and disclosure of personal information is subject to the CCPA, this Privacy Notice shall prevail. For collection, use and disclosure of personal information beyond the CCPA, those separate and relevant privacy notices and disclosures shall prevail. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), we provide the following details regarding the categories of Personal Information we have collected or disclosed within the preceding twelve (12) months:

(1) We collected the following categories of Personal Information:

We collected this Personal Information directly from California residents themselves, as well as from publicly available databases and third-party sources of information. We collected Personal Information about our employees’ and other individuals’ emergency contacts and beneficiaries from such employees or other individuals.

We may use this Personal Information to operate, manage, and maintain our business, for our employment purposes, and to otherwise accomplish our business purposes and objectives. Our business purposes and objectives include, for example, developing and improving our services and programs for our employees; conducting research, analytics, and data analysis; maintaining our facilities and infrastructure; undertaking quality and safety assurance measures; conducting risk and security controls and monitoring; detecting and preventing fraud; performing identity verification; performing accounting, audit, and other internal functions, such as internal investigations; complying with law, legal process, and internal policies; maintaining records; and exercising and defending legal claims.

(2) We disclosed the following Personal Information to third parties, such as our service providers and affiliates, for our operational business purposes:

(3) We have not “sold” Personal Information for purposes of the CCPA.

For purposes of this CCPA Notice, “sold” or “sale” means the disclosure of Personal Information for monetary or other valuable consideration but does not include, for example, the transfer of Personal Information as an asset that is part of a merger, bankruptcy, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business.

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Notice, please contact info@powelltate.com.

Click HERE to learn more about Powell Tate’s Election Matters Webinar Series
+